UK

easterbrook.org.uk 

The genealogy of the Easterbrook family name 

Navigation


Introduction

Easterbrook Name

Devon

West Country (excl.Devon)

South East England

Rest of British Isles

Rest of World

Other Surnames

Ancestor Trees

Resources

Monumental Inscriptions

Life Event Registration

Census Transcriptions

Document Transcriptions

Credits


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional
83.67.15.251
 

Australia and New Zealand


Harry Diplock EASTERBROOK from Lewisham, England

Family 253
Thomas John EASTERBROOK 1841-1915   Charlotte Sarah DIPLOCK 1844-1910
|   |



|
Harry Diplock 1867-1932
&1892 Lydia Elizabeth BODMAN 1870-1949
|









|   |   |   |   |
Grace Charlotte 1892-1970
 
Alice Maud 1895
 
Florence Emily 1897
 
George Harry 1902-1949
 
Ivy Ada 1908
&1913 Albert TOON 1890-1958
 
&1917 Albert Edward MOORE
 
&1918 Clarence Matvieff BAGLEY
 
&1928 Hilda Edith BLAKENEY ca 1908-1966
 
& Cyril WOOD
|           |   |













         


 


|   |   |   |   |   |   |           |   |   |   |
George Alfred TOON 1914-1974
 
Florence Louisa TOON 1916-1991
 
Gordon TOON 1919-1998
 
Enid TOON 1922-1993
 
Ivy Alma Gillard TOON 1924-1999
 
Albert Diplock TOON ca 1927
 
Dulcie Grace TOON 1930-1963
         
Darryl Hilda ca 1929
 
Maurice George ca 1933
 
daughter1 WOOD
 
daughter2 WOOD
&1938 Victoria Amelia WELSH 1917-1983
 
& Edmund Martin FITZGERALD 1914-1974
 
&1946 Mary CALCUTT
...
&1997 Ivy McIVOR
 
& Reginald Banks CHILSHOLM 1922-1996
 
&1945 William JONES 1922-ca 2005
 
&1955 Janice Rose FRASER
 
&1949 William George Christian WODE
                       
    |   |       |   |   |   |                        
   






 




     


 


 




 




                       
    |   |   |   |   |   |   |       |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |                        
   
Janice Patricia FITZGERALD 1937
 
Edmund John FITZGERALD 1939
 
Valmai Louise FITZGERALD 1949
 
Stephen Gary FITZGERALD 1952
 
Judith Eileen TOON 1947
 
Darryl John TOON 1948
 
Trevor Robin TOON 1952
     
Neville John CHILSHOLM 1945
 
Terrina Beverley CHILSHOLM 1947
 
Brian William John JONES 1946-ca 2000
 
Marilyan Ruth JONES 1948
 
Shelley Margaret TOON 1957
 
Peter John TOON 1958-1999
 
S196x
 
Katherine Grace WODE 1950
 
Georgina Christine WODE 1952
 
Christopher Robin WODE 1954
                       
           
& Stanley Edison TURNER 1948
                                                                                   

Harry is the son of Thomas EASTERBROOK and Charlotte DIPLOCK of Lewisham.

Harry and Charlotte married in Queensland. They lived in Townsville, Queensland.


Mary EASTERBROOK and Henry LYONS from Tiverton

Family 84

Mary EASTERBROOK of Tiverton married Henry LYONS (possibly in 1850) and emigrated to Australia in 1852..

Mary EASTERBROOK 1826-
& Henry James LYONS 1826-1897
|





















|   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |
Mary Jane LYONS 1851-
 
Mary Anne LYONS 1853-
 
Emma LYONS 1855-1866
 
Francis Henry LYONS 1857-1877
 
Charles Edward LYONS 1858-1901
 
Rosa Mary LYONS 1860-1866
 
Elizabeth LYONS 1862-1901
 
Jane LYONS 1862-1862
 
James Easterbrook LYONS 1864-1946
 
Alfred William LYONS 1866-1890
 
David LYONS 1869-1876
                               
& Alice ??
...
& Annie Ethel WILLIAMS
       

Her brother Edward EASTERBROOK of Tiverton also emigrated to Australia.

Mary and Edward are children of James EASTERBROOK and Jane PASSMORE of Tiverton


Martha EASTERBROOK and Thomas WYMOND of Ballarat, Victoria

Family 202
Martha Lucas EASTERBROOK 1835-1889
&1856 Thomas Stocker WYMOND 1834-1889
|





















|   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |
Amy Frances Melinda WYMOND 1857-1870
 
Thomas Herbert Stocker WYMOND 1858-1927
 
Charles Edward WYMOND 1859-1892
 
Edith WYMOND 1860-1862
 
Gertrude May WYMOND 1861-1911
 
Selina Alexandra WYMOND 1864-1890
 
Elsie Ruth WYMOND 1865-1940
 
Mabel Galatea WYMOND 1867-1867
 
Reginald Pearce WYMOND 1869-1944
 
Claude Philip WYMOND 1871-
 
Myra Millicent Jamy WYMOND 1874-1914
   
&1903 Rosalinda Augusta Aldebert WILDISH 1872-1952
 
& ? ?
         
& ? PEARCE
 
&1887 George BUTLER
         
&1906 Olive Edith HOCKLEY †1950
   
    |                               |    
   


                             


   
    |   |                               |   |    
   
Leila Rosalinda Easterbrook WYMOND 1906-1998
 
Herbert Reginald Stocker WYMOND 1911-1996
                             
Olive Beverly WYMOND 1908
 
Ola Waygood WYMOND 1911
   
   
&1931 Clement Victor SELWAY 1905
 
& Clarice HANETT
                             
&1935 Donald William GRANT
       

Martha EASTERBROOK came from Dawlish in Devon and is a daughter of John EASTERBROOK and Frances LUCAS.


Robert EASTERBROOK and Rebecca of Warrnambool, Victoria

Family 183
Robert EASTERBROOK
& Rebecca ?
|
|
|
John 1908-1943
& Ethel Susan Victoria ?
 
 
 
 
 

John died whilst a forced-labour POW building the Burma-Siam railway 26/Jul/1943 in World War II. He is buried in the Kanchanaburi War Cemetery


Richard EASTERBROOK and Anne KENNEDY of Christchurch, New Zealand

Family 178
Richard William EASTERBROOK
& Anne Helen KENNEDY
|
|
|
James Richard 1918-1944
& Thelma Rose ?

James Richard died 26/Sep/1944 in World War II. He is buried in the Ravenna War Cemetery


Thomas EASTERBROOK and Eliza COOMBE of New South Wales

Family 222
Thomas EASTERBROOK 1781-1837
&1801 Eliza Mary Ann COOMBE 1783-1855
|









|   |   |   |   |
John 1802-1843
 
Maria 1802-1883
 
Thomas 1804-1875
 
Abraham Thomas 1813-1880
 
Isaac 1817-1864
   
&1826 Thomas BOWMAN
 
& ? ?
 
&1835 Ann MYLES 1817-1895
 
&1840 Ann Mary MALADY 1820-1905
        |   |   |
        |  








 






















        |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |
       
Thomas
 
Thomas 1838-1838
 
Thomas Myles 1839-1925
 
John Davis 1843-1905
 
Sarah 1851-
 
Eliza Maria 1855-1855
 
Thomas 1841-1908
 
Isaac 1844-1931
 
Mary Ann 1846-1918
 
Benjamin 1848-1931
 
Joseph 1850-1913
 
Jacob 1852-1853
 
Rebecca 1854-1939
 
Elizabeth Ellen 1856-1932
 
Sarah 1858-1900
 
Abraham 1860-1925
 
Nathaniel 1862-1937
 
Elijah 1865-1922
               
&1870 Mary Ann SPARROW 1849-1923
 
&1869 Elizabeth Eliza CARROLL 1847-1928
 
&1872 Thomas HOWLET
     
& Louisa Jane BALLARD 1840-1899
 
& Martha Adelaide BIRD 1845-1874
...
&1876 Elizabeth HOWLETT 1846-
...
&1886 Elizabeth GREGSON 1841-1920
 
& Arthur John MUNRO
 
& Johanna MORRIS
 
&1881 Emily Elizabeth HOWARD 1860-1910
     
&1880 Isaac BALSTON 1853-
 
& Edward JOHNSTON
 
& George Atcherson CUMBERLAND 1847-1913
 
&1880 Mary Ann MAHER 1858-1928
 
&1884 Margaret BOAG 1864-1901
...
&1903 Elizabeth WHITE
 
&1886 Bridget LYNCH 1845-1954

Thomas (1781-1837) was convicted for stealing a sheep and deported for life. He left England 8/Oct/1820 on "Prince of Orange" and arrived in Sydney 12/Feb/1821. His wife travelled to Australia with their 2 youngest sons in 1924 on board the female convict ship "Brothers".

John was convicted in Exeter 14/Aug/1824 and deported to Australia.

Maria was convicted at the Devon Assizes 11/Aug/1821 and deported for 7 years. She arrive on the "Mary Ann" in 1822.

Abraham EASTERBROOK and Ann MYLES

Abraham Thomas EASTERBROOK 1813-1880
&1835 Ann MYLES 1817-1895
|









|   |   |   |   |
Thomas 1838-1838
 
Thomas Myles 1839-1925
 
John Davis 1843-1905
 
Sarah 1851-
 
Eliza Maria 1855-1855
   
&1870 Mary Ann SPARROW 1849-1923
 
&1869 Elizabeth Eliza CARROLL 1847-1928
 
&1872 Thomas HOWLET
   
    |   |        
   










 




















       
    |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |        
   
Ann 1870-1898
 
Maria 1872-1883
 
Abraham Thomas 1874-1875
 
Isaac George 1874-
 
Eliza 1877-
 
Elizabeth Ellen 1884-
 
Malvina 1869-1941
 
Abraham Thomas John 1870-1941
 
Edith Matilda 1872-1955
 
Maud Miriam 1874-1957
 
Ada Anne 1876-
 
Ethel Rose 1878-1966
 
Lily May 1881-
 
Malcolm Lloyd 1883-1940
 
Minetta Camelia 1887-1964
 
Ivy Violet 1889-1941
 
Alan John Burnett 1891-1937
       
               
&1910 Sarah Ann MILLS 1888-1972
         
&1892 Francis EARP
 
&1894 Louisa EVANS 1868-1961
 
&1901 Richard Dimitri SALEEBY 1873-
 
&1900 William John ELLIOT
     
&1906 John James Oliver PARKER
 
&1906 Herbert PLUMMER
 
&1912 Alice MILLS 1893-1973
 
&1911 Oscar Franklin DENT 1886-1961
 
&1936 James LARTER
           

 Abraham EASTERBROOK and Ivy NORMAN

Abraham Thomas John EASTERBROOK 1870-1941
&1894 Louisa EVANS 1868-1961
|













|   |   |   |   |   |   |
Lucy E L 1896-
 
Abraham John James 1897-1969
 
Charles Thomas 1901-1967
 
Albert Edward 1904-1961
 
Irene Eugenie 1905-
 
Olga May 1910
 
Bernard Davis 1913
&1917 Edgar R WILLIAMS 1892
 
& Ivy Rita NORMAN 1896-1962
 
&1928 Pauline WOOD
 
&1932 Nellie HILL
 
&1925 Thomas B FOYSTER
 
&1928 John Alexander FOYSTER 1893
 
&1932 Sarah J HILL 1911
    |                   |
   




                 












    |   |   |                   |   |   |   |   |   |   |
   
Colin †1932
 
Norman John 1923-2007
 
James Alexander 1926-2009
                 
Bernard James 1932
 
June Lorraine 1934
 
Ronald Desmond 1936
 
Kevin Noel 1940
 
Alan John 1942
 
Robert George 1948
 
William Phillip 1949
       
&1944 Dorothy Patricia DIVOLA
...
&1949 Robyn Aileen May DOYLE
...
&1957 Lois Margaret HUGHES
 
&1949 Shirley May SMITH
                 
& Judy HINKLEY
 
& Charles TURNER
...
& Roy SCHIPP
 
& Ann ?
...
&1965 Thelma ?
 
& Marie ?
...
&1977 Anne ?
 
& Judy ?
 
& Margaret ?
 
& Carol DEERING
...
&1981 Linda GADDES

 Malcolm EASTERBROOK and Alice MILLS

Malcolm Lloyd EASTERBROOK 1883-1940
&1912 Alice MILLS 1893-1973
|





















|   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |
Malcolm Amos Lloyd 1912-1983
 
Alice Eujene Minetta 1914
 
David Cameron 1916-1978
 
Bernard William 1917
 
Olive Adele Marjorie 1920
 
Oscar Arthur 1922-1944
 
Harold Francis 1924-1998
 
Alma 1927-1990
 
Malvina Dot 1927-1957
 
Phyllis Mary 1929
 
female
&1942 Mavis CLINTON 1912-1999
 
&1941 Geoffrey Nugent REYNOLDS 1913-1998
 
&1940 Dorothy Margaret KEATON
 
&1946 Florence Emily WALKER
 
&1942 Alexander MIGNER 1912-1943
...
& Walter BERT
         
&1947 Frank Alwyn WEBB
 
&1948 Raymond Arthur KELLY 1926-1957
 
&1948 Phillip John Wynard CANNON 1924-1960
...
&1961 Ernest Cecil MARTIN 1913
...
& ? MOON
 
& Bert Andrew CHANNELL
                |               |   |                
                |               |   |                
                |               |   |                
               
Robert MIGNER
             
Garrie Edward WEBB 1954-1957
 
Trevor Allan KELLY 1955
               
                                                     
                                                     
                                                     
                                                     
                                                     
                                                     

Oscar Arthur died 30/Sep/1944 in World War II. He is buried in the Sydney War Cemetery

Isaac EASTERBROOK and Ann MALADY

Isaac EASTERBROOK 1817-1864
&1840 Ann Mary MALADY 1820-1905
|























|   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |
Thomas 1841-1908
 
Isaac 1844-1931
 
Mary Ann 1846-1918
 
Benjamin 1848-1931
 
Joseph 1850-1913
 
Jacob 1852-1853
 
Rebecca 1854-1939
 
Elizabeth Ellen 1856-1932
 
Sarah 1858-1900
 
Abraham 1860-1925
 
Nathaniel 1862-1937
 
Elijah 1865-1922
& Louisa Jane BALLARD 1840-1899
 
& Martha Adelaide BIRD 1845-1874
...
&1876 Elizabeth HOWLETT 1846-
...
&1886 Elizabeth GREGSON 1841-1920
 
& Arthur John MUNRO
 
& Johanna MORRIS
 
&1881 Emily Elizabeth HOWARD 1860-1910
     
&1880 Isaac BALSTON 1853-
 
& Edward JOHNSTON
 
& George Atcherson CUMBERLAND 1847-1913
 
&1880 Mary Ann MAHER 1858-1928
 
&1884 Margaret BOAG 1864-1901
...
&1903 Elizabeth WHITE
 
&1886 Bridget LYNCH 1845-1954

 Thomas EASTERBROOK and Louisa BALLARD

Thomas EASTERBROOK 1841-1908
& Louisa Jane BALLARD 1840-1899
|









|   |   |   |   |
James Hercules 1872-1947
 
Thomas Oliver 1874-1959
 
Robert Launcelot 1876-1880
 
Louisa Ann 1879-1946
 
Joseph Abraham 1881-1946
&1902 Sophia Mary GEHRIG 1865-
 
&1896 Cecilia Emily LEWIS 1870-1952
     
&1897 Albert J DYER
 
&1912 Lillian Mary WILTON
|   |           |





 










          |
|   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |           |
Alma Eileen 1897
 
John Robert 1900-1959
 
James Joseph 1901
 
Gladys Jane 1897
 
Ivy May 1899
 
Harold Oliver 1903-1960
 
Muriel F 1905
 
Stuart Hercules 1911
 
Clarence Mervyn 1916-2008
         
Lillian Josephine 1914
&1921 Ernest J TAPER
 
&1928 Katherine G RAGAN
             
&1926 Vera Victoria WORTH 1904-1957
         
& Gwendoline May ? 1921-1999
           
                                             
                                             
                                             
                                             
                                             

 Isaac EASTERBROOK and Martha BIRD, Elizabeth HOWLETT, Elizabeth GREGSON

Isaac EASTERBROOK 1844-1931
& Martha Adelaide BIRD 1845-1874
...
&1876 Elizabeth HOWLETT 1846-
...
&1886 Elizabeth GREGSON 1841-1920
|   |    













 




   
|   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |    
Martha 1866-1871
 
Elijah 1867-1926
 
Isaac 1869-1869
 
Rebecca Jane 1870-
 
John Thomas 1872-1934
 
Arthur Edward 1873-1873
 
George Herbert 1874-1875
 
Isaac Edwin 1877-1948
 
William Herbert 1880-1948
 
Elizabeth Maud 1881-
   
           
&1887 George HALL
 
&1901 Violet Agnes MELVILLE
         
&1908 Matilda Mary DRAPER 1882-1938
...
&1939 Alice May LUMLEY
 
&1912 Ethel May GILTROW
 
&1902 Victor Hugo SHARP
   
                |           |       |        
               


         






     






       
                |   |           |   |   |   |       |   |   |   |        
               
Violet O 1904
 
Doris E 1905
         
Edwin Henry 1909-1983
 
Patricia M 1910-1987
 
Olive M 1911-1989
 
Gertrude B 1914-1916
     
Iris M 1912
 
Ruby M 1914
 
Frank E 1917
 
Joyce Edna 1919
       
                               
&1937 Sarah Annie MOORIN 1905-1996
                             
&1940 Neville Lionel MERCHANT 1918
       

Martha BIRD also had the surname LUTE from a previous marriage.

 Mary Ann EASTERBROOK and Arthur MUNRO

Mary Ann EASTERBROOK 1846-1918
& Arthur John MUNRO
|









|   |   |   |   |
Arthur Thomas MUNRO 1877-1877
 
William Charles MUNRO 1880-
 
Edward J MUNRO 1882-
 
Arthur R MUNRO 1885-
 
Midred A MUNRO 1888-
                 

 Benjamin EASTERBROOK and Johanna MORRIS

Benjamin EASTERBROOK 1848-1931
& Johanna MORRIS
 
 
 
 
 

 Joseph EASTERBROOK and Emily HOWARD

Joseph EASTERBROOK 1850-1913
&1881 Emily Elizabeth HOWARD 1860-1910
|



|   |
Joseph Philip 1885-1962
 
Hilda Ann 1889-1953
&1910 Florence Mary MONTGOMERY
 
&1909 William Ernest HOOK 1883-1952
|   |









 








|   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |
Thea E 1910
 
Norman P 1911
 
Kathleen Jean 1913
 
Ian C 1915
 
Sidney Dalton 1919-1944
 
Joseph H 1907
 
Ernest Harold HOOK 1910
 
Rachel E HOOK 1912
 
Willie HOOK 1914
 
Margaret K HOOK 1917
       
&1937 William Alexander SYMINGTON
     
&1942 Joan Daphne CAMPBELL
                   

Sidney died 18/Nov/1944 in World War II. He is buried in the Bellie Burial Ground

 Rebecca EASTERBROOK and Isaac BALSTON

Rebecca EASTERBROOK 1854-1939
&1880 Isaac BALSTON 1853-
|









|   |   |   |   |
Herbert John Pearce BALSTON 1881-1954
 
Zara Ann Mildred BALSTON 1882-1964
 
Isaac Merven Thomas BALSTON 1885-1954
 
Ethel Sarah Rubie BALSTON 1887-1970
 
Ida Mary BALSTON 1890-1978
                 

 Elizabeth EASTERBROOK and Edward JOHNSON

Elizabeth Ellen EASTERBROOK 1856-1932
& Edward JOHNSTON
|



|   |
William JOHNSTON 1883-
 
Fred JOHNSTON 1886-
     

 Abraham EASTERBROOK and Mary MAHER

Abraham EASTERBROOK 1860-1925
&1880 Mary Ann MAHER 1858-1928
|



















|   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |
Ada May 1881-1927
 
Hilda Alice 1882-1941
 
James Archibald 1884-1950
 
Ernest Harold 1886-1938
 
Frederick Gordon 1888-1946
 
Linda Auldina 1890-1925
 
Clarence Leonard 1892-1967
 
Ivy Olive 1895-1996
 
Iris Alma 1897-1982
 
Ruby Florence 1898-1938
&1900 William Henry PARKER
 
&1901 Charles Ernest FITZSIMMONS
 
&1911 Annie FARDON 1884-1943
     
&1923 Grace Evelyn BROWN 1902-1978
 
&1923 Ernest Henry James YOUNG
 
&1917 Catherine DUFFY †1965
 
&1918 Angus Bellinger King JARRETT 1892-1951
 
&1921 Percy Charles George COLLINS 1888-1956
 
&1921 George Patrick CONNOLLY 1896
        |       |   |   |   |        
        |      














  |  










 




       
        |       |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |        
       
female
     
Leslie Gordon †1966
 
Maria Grace
 
male
 
John Godfrey
 
female
 
male
 
male
 
Eric Clarence 1929-1950
 
Joyce Olive YOUNG 1925-1984
 
Clarice M 1918
 
George Duffy †1952
 
Mick L †1952
 
Iris Katherine May 1922-2000
 
Doreen Elizabeth
 
Leonard Abraham John
 
Warren George JARRETT
 
D'Arcey JARRETT 1923
 
Audrey JARRETT
       
               
&1948 Agnes Jean LARKIN
 
&1947 Marco Joseph PEZZUTTI
     
&1951 Yvonne Joan ROBERTS
                 
&1946 Albert MADER
             
&1941 Francis David ROCHE
 
&1947 Alfred Patrick JOHNS
 
&1947 Eva Jean BOYD †1973
                   
                                                |                                            
                                               




                                           
                                                |   |   |                                            
                                               
Lynette MADER 1946-2009
 
Linda Auldina MADER 1952
 
Deborah MADER 1955
                                           
                                                                                                     

 Nathaniel EASTERBROOK and Margaret BOAG

Nathaniel EASTERBROOK 1862-1937
&1884 Margaret BOAG 1864-1901
...
&1903 Elizabeth WHITE
|    









   
|   |   |   |   |    
Clarice Maude 1885-1889
 
Harold Hastings 1887-
 
Lila Minnie 1889-
 
Gladys M 1893
 
Olga M 1900-1900
   
   
&1911 Elsie M MITCHELL
 
&1912 Donald M FREW
           
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     

 Nathaniel EASTERBROOK and Margaret BOAG

Elijah EASTERBROOK 1865-1922
&1886 Bridget LYNCH 1845-1954
|













|   |   |   |   |   |   |
Elsie Maud 1888-1960
 
Claude Cadman 1889-1975
 
Westley William 1891-1981
 
Clyde 1892-1971
 
Ada Dorothy 1894-1924
 
Flora 1897-1975
 
Eric Neville 1902
&1920 Frederick Cecil Rowley LAMBERT 1887-1941
 
&1914 Vivienne Murie NICHOLSON
 
&1929 Kathleen M PURTELL 1897
 
&1923 Phillis HAWKINS †1979
 
&1923 Arthur George BETTS
     
&1936 Mary STORMOUTH
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         

George EASTERBROOK of Prebbleton, Canterbury, New Zealand

Family 53
George EASTERBROOK 1836-
& Margaret MANGAN 1841-
|







|   |   |   |
Norah 1864-
 
George 1865-
 
John 1867-
 
William 1872-
   
&1888 Catherine Christina ADAM 1867-
       
    |        
   












       
    |   |   |   |   |   |   |        
   
Margaret Jane 1889-
 
George Thomas Edward 1890-1891
 
William George 1892-1918
 
Frederick Wallace 1895-1956
 
Leonard James 1898-1898
 
Howard Harold 1900-1975
 
Clifford Albert Stuart 1905-1959
       
               
&1919 Ellen Isabella SCARLETT 1898-1992
     
& Dorothy HOLLANDS 1899-1994
 
&1928 Mary KYLE
       
                |       |            
               


      |            
                |   |       |            
               
Margaret Allene
 
Idris Milda 1920-1943
     
John 1926
           
               
& Ernest DOHRMAN
 
&1940 Edward Henry ROBERTSON 1918-1980
     
& Nancy Elizabeth OLDFIELD 1927-1972
           
The family emigrated by assisted passage to Canterbury on the ship Eastern Monarch in 1874 from Devon. Son George gave his place of birth as St Helier, Jersey at his marriage but I have found no other information about the origin of this family.

John EASTERBROOK and Minnie HOWCROFT

Family 9
William Peard EASTERBROOK 1858-1896   Martha KAY 1858-
|   |



|
John 1882-1961
&1904 Minnie HOWCROFT †1960
|











|   |   |   |   |   |
Hannah 1907-1993
 
William 1908-1959
 
Martha Jane 1911-1931
 
John 1914-2001
 
George 1919-2007
 
Jim 1922-1960
& George ELLIS 1907-1990
 
& Edna ?
     
& Isabel Meryl IRWIN 1918
 
& Dorothy Amelia GODFREY 1922-2013
   
|   |       |   |    
|  


     


 




   
|   |   |       |   |   |   |   |    
June ELLIS 1930
 
Robert
 
John
     
Clive 1944
 
Clare 1952
 
Peter Godfrey 1946
 
Barbara Joy 1949
 
Jennifer Robyn 1954
   
& Brian PRICE
 
& Irene ?
         
& Kathryn Ann FRAHN 1948
...
& Debra Ann SMITH 1956
 
& Ron EGLINGTON 1950
 
& Jennie TUGWELL 1945
 
& Russell DUNSTAN 1944
 
& Maleli SATALA 1962
   

John and Minnie emigrated from Farnworth, Lancashire in the mid 1910s.


Thomas EASTERBROOK from Tiverton, Devon and Sarah TAYLOR

Family 95
John EASTERBROOK 1794-1884   Elizabeth FREY 1798-
|   |



|
Thomas 1826-1885
&1852 Sarah TAYLOR 1837-1901
|



















|   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |
Mary Ann 1855-1856
 
Harriet 1856-1937
 
Ann 1859-1931
 
John William 1862-1904
 
Thomas 1864-1939
 
Sarah Jane 1866-1945
 
Robert 1869-1949
 
Mary Ellen 1871-
 
Joseph 1877-1878
 
Elizabeth 1881-1881
   
& Robert McKAY 1852-1894
 
&1876 John REID 1848-1915
     
&1897 Margaret Elizabeth RYAN 1864-1951
                   
    |   |       |                    
   


















 














     


                   
    |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |       |   |                    
   
Elizabeth Ann McKAY 1876-1936
 
Thomas McKAY 1878-1957
 
Harriet McKAY 1880-1883
 
Sarah Jane McKAY 1881-1953
 
Mary Joanna McKAY 1883-1968
 
William John McKAY 1885-1966
 
Margaret Louisa McKAY 1887-1889
 
Edith Rose McKAY 1889-1891
 
Rubina Ethel Isabel McKAY 1892-1959
 
Robert James McKAY 1894-1952
 
daughter REID 1877-1877
 
daughter REID 1878-1878
 
John William REID 1879-1934
 
Mary Jane REID 1881-1962
 
Thomas Robert REID 1883-1929
 
Sarah Jane REID 1886-1954
 
Norman Campbell REID 1891-1940
 
Violet Ann Victoria REID 1902-1979
     
Lucinda Eilleen 1897
 
Michael Francis 1900-1958
                   
                                                                       
& ? HOFFMANN
                               

Records indicate Thomas from Tiverton, Devon was convicted of larceny 11/Jan/1844 and sentenced to 7 years transportation, he travelled on the Barossa on 9/May/1844 to Van Dieman's Land (now Tasmania), then departs Launceston on board the Shamrock with a conditional pardon, heading for Melbourne.


William EASTABROOK and Catherine of Balmain, New South Wales

Family 36a
William Northcotte EASTABROOK
&1882 Catherine MURPHY
|











|   |   |   |   |   |
John Henry 1883-
 
Robert T 1888-
 
Catherine 1890-
 
Edward C 1892-1916
 
James J 1894
 
William 1896
   
&1910 Hilma A L ANDERSON
         
&1920 Vera S NAPIER
   

Edward died 23/Jul/1916 in the Great War. He is honoured on the Willers-Bretonneaux Memorial


Thomas EASTERBROOK and Elizabeth DAY of Ardrossen, South Australia

Family 220
Thomas EASTERBROOK ca 1855-
& Elizabeth Sarah DAY ca 1855-
|



|   |
Edith Florence 1879-
 
Frederick William 1881-
     

Henry EASTERBROOK and Amy HANSON of Christchurch, New Zealand

Family 83
Alfred EASTERBROOK 1852-   Eliza HONEY 1848-1883
|   |



|
Henry 1881-1930
&1910 Amy HANSON
|









|   |   |   |   |
Alfred Frank 1911-1988
 
John Henry 1914-1942
 
George William 1916-1992
 
Ivy Emily 1919-1989
 
Edwin Charles 1925
       
& ? ?
       

Henry is the son of Alfred and Eliza from Plymouth, Devon.

John Henry died 19/Jul/1942 in World War II. He is buried in the El Alamein War Cemetery


Richard EASTERBROOK and Sophia WILLIAMS of Wallsend, NSW

Family 168
Richard EASTERBROOK
&1887 Sophia WILLIAMS
|





|   |   |
Richard 1889-1891
 
Ettie M 1891-1891
 
male 1892
         

Daniel EASTERBROOK and Elizabeth

Family 243
Daniel EASTERBROOK 1839-
&1862 Elizabeth HAMMETT 1836-
|





|   |   |
George Daniel 1863-1938
 
female 1864-
 
Elizabeth 1870-
&1892 Grace Lavinia McKAIN 1869-1944
       
|        



       
|   |        
Grace 1893-1961
 
Bernard Stapleton 1897-1982
       
&1922 George Selwyn BAKER 1892-1963
 
&1924 Ada Ivy EVERSON 1899-1944
...
&1945 Gladwys May BAKER 1907-1992
       
|   |   |        



 


  |        
|   |   |   |   |        
Malcolm George BAKER 1923-1971
 
Jeffrey Selwyn BAKER 1924
 
Crispen James 1921-2013
 
William Bernard George 1923
 
Thomas Ian 1946
       
       
& Maureen ?
...
&1948 Mercedes MOSS †1995
 
& Audrey PERKINSON
 
&1997 Bridget HICKEY 1948
       

Edith EASTERBROOK of Murwillumbah

Family 28
Edith J EASTERBROOK
& N K
|
|
|
Ursula A 1916
&1935 Anthony A TUNSTED

Ships Lists

Easterbrook passengers and crew on ships to and from Australia and New Zealand
ShipVoyagePassengerSource Link
DilharreeSailed Plymouth 13/Dec/1873 arrived Lyttleton 11/Mar/1874Edward Easterbrook, age 21, Gardener from County DownDilharree
CorinthianArrived Port Jackson 27/Aug/1844 from the Whale Fishery, 21 months outCaptain EasterbrookShipping Gazette and Sydney general trade list

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Easterbrook Family History Last Updated: Site 2018-06-23 Page 2018-06-23

© Copyright Mark Easterbrook 2003-2018 (Alton, Hampshire, England).
The Family Tree diagrams and reports are generated from a GeneWeb database.
The information on this page must be used only for personal genealogy purposes. Commercial use is not permitted.